Divorce and Family Law Attorney Helping Northern Alabama Families with Child Custody Issues
[…] It is important to remember that joint custody does not necessarily mean that you and your spouse will spend equal amounts of time with your child or children.
Joint legal custody provides you and your spouse with equal rights for major decisions regarding your child’s upbringing, including, but not limited to, education, health care, and religious training. You or your spouse may have the right to make certain decisions, while you both may retain equal rights regarding other decisions.
Ala. Code § 30-3-151 defines important child custody terminology as follows:
For the purposes of this article the following words shall have the following meanings:
- Joint custody. — Joint legal custody and joint physical custody.
- Joint legal custody. — Both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care, and religious training. The court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.
- Joint physical custody. — Physical custody is shared by the parents in a way that assures the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent. Joint physical custody does not necessarily mean physical custody of equal durations of time.
- Sole legal custody. — One parent has sole rights and responsibilities to make major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care, and religious training.
- Sole physical custody. — One parent has sole physical custody and the other parent has rights of visitation except as otherwise provided by the court.
Joint physical custody arrangements assure that both you and your spouse will have frequent and continuing contact with your child or children.